ISSUE II ANALYSIS
[…] ISSUE II ANALYSIS
The rule of law governing the modification of child support obligations is
New Mexico Statutes Annotated NMSA § 40-4-11.4, which provides: "A court may
modify a child support obligation upon a showing of material and substantial changes
in circumstances subsequent to the adjudication of the pre-existing order."
The Supreme Court of New Mexico addressed child support modification in Britton v.
Britton, 100 N.M. 424 (1983). In Britton, the Supreme Court declared: "Modification
of support obligations is strictly a matter to be determined by the courts." Id. at 430.