Monday, October 19, 2020
[…] Monday, October 19, 2020

 ISSUE I ANALYSIS


New Mexico Statutes Annotated NMSA § 40-4-7(G), which provides: "The court may

modify and change any order in respect to . . . the care, custody, maintenance . . . of

the children whenever circumstances render such change proper. The district court

shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all matters pertaining to the . . . care, custody,

maintenance . . . of the children so long as the children remain minors."


 In Britton, the Supreme Court declared: "Modification of support obligations is strictly a matter to be

determined by the courts." Id. at 430. The obligor parent cannot unilaterally alter

child support obligations. Id. at 430. The Supreme Court articulated the wellestablished