Monday, October 19, 2020
[…] alter child support obligations. The Wolcott court emphasized that the recipient's

actual need for support is the essential criterion. The obligor parent has the burden of

proving to the trial court's satisfaction that circumstances had substantially changed.

Where the career change is not made in good faith, a reduction in one's support

obligations will not be warranted. When applying statutory and case law to

Dr. Mary Chavez, the court will likely deny a modification of child support.

RECOMMENDATIONS

 ISSUE I ANALYSIS


New Mexico Statutes Annotated NMSA § 40-4-7(G), which provides: "The court may

modify and change any order in respect to . . . the care, custody, maintenance . . . of

the children whenever circumstances render such change proper. The district court

shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all matters pertaining to the . . . care, custody,

maintenance . . . of the children so long as the children remain minors."


 In Britton, the Supreme Court declared: "Modification of support obligations is strictly a matter to be

determined by the courts." Id. at 430. The obligor parent cannot unilaterally alter

child support obligations. Id. at 430. The Supreme Court articulated the wellestablished