Monday, October 19, 2020
[…] Monday, October 19, 2020

 ISSUE II ANALYSIS

The rule of law governing the modification of child support obligations is

New Mexico Statutes Annotated NMSA § 40-4-11.4, which provides: "A court may

modify a child support obligation upon a showing of material and substantial changes

in circumstances subsequent to the adjudication of the pre-existing order."

The Supreme Court of New Mexico addressed child support modification in Britton v.

Britton, 100 N.M. 424 (1983). In Britton, the Supreme Court declared: "Modification

of support obligations is strictly a matter to be determined by the courts." Id. at 430.